Students at the College of Law participate in several national moot court competitions each year. Because the College of Law is committed to promoting diversity in its student body and in the legal profession, it regularly supports participation in competitions sponsored by minority bar associations, such as the Thomas Tang National Moot Court Competition, sponsored by the National Asian Pacific American Bar Association; the Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition, sponsored by the National Black Law Students Association; and the Hispanic National Bar Association National Moot Court Competition.

The College of Law also frequently supports participation in other competitions, such as the National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition, sponsored by the University of San Diego School of Law; the National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition, sponsored by Pepperdine University School of Law; the Roger J. Traynor California Moot Court Competition, sponsored by the Witkin Foundation; the National Cybercrimes Moot Court Competition, sponsored by the University of Dayton School of Law; the Mardi Gras National Sports Law Moot Court Competition, sponsored by Tulane University College of Law; and the Luke Charles Moore National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition, sponsored by Howard University School of Law.

Moot Court participants are selected by a faculty panel from applicants who have successfully completed an intensive course of study in advanced Appellate Advocacy. Competition for positions on the teams is rigorous, reflecting the talent and dedication of the applicants. College of Law students who have competed in national moot court competitions have collectively earned numerous awards.

Frederick Douglass National Moot Court Competition

http://www.nblsa.org/programs/mootcourt/

Sponsored by National Black Law Students Association

  • Sprint 2011: Western Regionals 2nd Place Team; National Finalists – 2nd Place Overall Team.
  • Spring 2010: Western Regionals 1st Place Championship Team.
  • Spring 2007 National Finals: Quarter-Finalist Team
  • Spring 2007 Western Regionals Competition: Best Team; Best Petitioner’s Brief; Best Oralist
  • Spring 2006 Western Regionals Competition: Third Place Team. Advanced to national finals.
  • Spring 2005 National Finals Competition: Sixth Place nationally, out of original 150 regional teams; Quarter-Finalist Team
  • Spring 2005 Western Regionals Competition: Third Place Team
  • Spring 2002 National Finals Competition, Sponsored by NBLSA National Convention in Detroit, Michigan: Quarter-Finalist Team “Top Eight;” Sixth Place Brief nationally out of 54 teams competing
  • Spring 2002 Western Regionals Competition, hosted by Chapman University School of Law: Best Team; Best Brief; Second Place Oralist – Angie Nwanodi; Third Place Oralist – Timothy Bush
  • Spring 2001 National Finals Competition, Sponsored by NBLSA National Convention in Atlanta, Georgia: Ninth Place Overall Team out of 72 Teams – Final National Rankings
  • Spring 2001 Western Regionals Competition, Sponsored by University of California, Hastings College of the Law: Best Team; Best Oralist – Stephen King

Hispanic National Bar Association National Moot Court Competition

http://www.hnba.com/

  • Spring 2009, Sponsored by the Hispanic National Bar Foundation: Quarter Finalist Team
  • Spring 2008, Sponsored by the Hispanic National Bar Foundation: National Finalists, Solomon Cheifer and Rodrigo Suarez; Second Place Petitioner’s Brief, Solomon Cheifer and Rodrigo Suarez; Third Place Oral Advocacy, Solomon Cheifer
  • Spring 2006, Sponsored by Seattle University School of Law: First Place Respondent Brief; Quarter-Finalist Team
  • Spring 2005, Sponsored by Southern Methodist University, Dedman School of Law: Fourth Place Team Award (Cynthia Carrasco and Manuel Sarmiento) and Fourth Place Oralist – Cynthia Carrasco. Only California team to place in the competition
  • Photo (link to photo)
  • Spring 2004, Sponsored by University of New Mexico School of Law: Second Place Oralist – Laura Gonzalez; Quarter-Finalist Team
  • Spring 2003, Sponsored by Southern Methodist University, Dedman School of Law: Top Four Semi-Finalist Team; #1 Overall Team in Preliminary Rounds; Third Place Respondent Brief
  • Spring 2002, Sponsored by Loyola-Chicago: Second Place Petitioner Brief; Semi-Finalist Team; Third Place Overall Team
  • Spring 2001, Sponsored by the University of California, Hastings College of the Law: Best Petitioner Brief; Honorable Mention Oralist – Robert Diaz de Leon; Fourth Place Overall Team
  • Spring 2000, Sponsored by Georgetown University Law Center, Washington, D.C.: Best Oralist – Veronica De Alba; Quarter-Finalist Team

Luke Charles Moore National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition

Sponsored by Howard University School of Law

  • Spring 2004: Quarter-Finalist team

Mardi Gras National Sports Law Moot Court Competition

Sponsored by Tulane University College of Law

  • Spring 2003: Best Oralist – Kevin Rogan; #1 Overall Team in Preliminary Rounds; Top Four Semi-Finalist Team; Third Place Brief

National Asian Pacific American Bar Association Moot Court Competition

Sponsored by University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law (California Western Regionals)

  • Fall 2012: Western Regionals: 2nd Place Oralist (Margarita Velikanov), Third Place Overall Team, National Finalists, Washington, D.C.
  • Fall 2005 Western Regionals Competition: Top Four Semi-Finalist Team
  • Fall 2004 Western Regionals Competition: Best Brief; First Place Overall Team in the Preliminary Rounds; Second Place Oralist – Veera Tyagi; Third Place Overall Team Award
  • Fall 2003: Top Four Overall Team

National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition

Sponsored by the University of San Diego School of Law

  • Fall 2006: Top Ten Oralist
  • Fall 2005: Second Place Oralist – Daniel Messner
  • Fall 2003: Quarter-Finalist Team
  • Fall 2002: Quarter-Finalist Team; Second Place Oralist – Michael Neaderbaomer; Second Place Brief
  • Fall 2001: Quarter-Finalist Team
  • Fall 2000: Second Place Oralist – Daniel Rinaldelli; Two Teams in Quarter-Finals
  • Fall 1999: Quarter-Finalist Team

National Cybercrimes Moot Court Competition

Sponsored by the University of Dayton School of Law

  • Spring 2002: Best Brief; Finalist Team; Second Place Overall Team
  • Spring 2001: Best Brief; Semi-Finalist Team; Third Place Overall Team

National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition

Sponsored by Pepperdine University School of Law, Malibu, California

  • Fall 2001: Best Brief
  • Fall 2000: Both oralists ranked among top ten oralists
  • Fall 1999: Both oralists ranked among top thirteen oralists

Roger J. Traynor California Moot Court Competition

Sponsored by The Witkin Foundation

  • Spring 2003: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Oral Argument – Anthony Costanzo
  • Spring 2001: Fourth Place Oralist; Team in Preliminary Rounds
  • Spring 1999: Third Place Brief; Second Place Oralist; Team in Semi-Final Round