Ontario, Calif., September 23, 2009 –A total of 48 University of La Verne College of Law students were recognized for academic excellence by the Center for Computer Assisted Legal Instruction (CALI).

“This commendable accomplishment demonstrates the commitment and dedication to academic achievements embodied by this superior group of La Verne College of Law students,” said Dean Allen K. Easley. “Their academic success is only a prelude to what they will accomplish as lawyers.”

Students who were recognized include:

  • Nalida Abboud – Criminal Procedure:  Investigation
  • Daniel Abebe – Public International Law
  • Ryan Andrews – Philosophy of Law: Justice
  • Margarita Beoglyan – Legal Analysis and Writing I
  • John Berletich – Appellate Advocacy
  • Shanna Burkholder – Constitutional Law (Evening)
  • Leonard Chang – Legal Analysis and Writing II (Evening)
  • Sandra Chung – Conflict of Laws
  • Kyle Claussen – Wills and Trusts
  • Thomas Cordova-Caddes – Appellate Advocacy (Stull), Civil Procedure (Evening), Contracts (Evening), Property
  • Casey Deleissegues – Legal Analysis and Writing II (sec 5), Torts
  • Lisa Dennis – Apellate Advocacy
  • Danica Dougherty – California Real Estate Practice
  • Briana Fehringer – Criminal Law
  • Erica Genthner – White Collar Crime
  • Melissa Gunawan – Justice and Immigration Clinic
  • Blake Harrison –Juvenile Law
  • Crista Haynes – Property (Sec 2)
  • Jay Houghton – Criminal Law (Evening)
  • Suzanne Johnson – Advanced Legal Research, Appellate Advocacy, Estate & Gift Tax
  • Dennis Kuntz – Administrative Law
  • Iliana Madrigal – Legal Analysis and Writing II (sec 6)
  • Armen Mansourian – Criminal Law
  • Hunter McMahon – Evidence (Evening)
  • Elizabeth Mouzakis – Criminal Procedure:  Investigation
  • Danielle Noble – Appellate Advocacy
  • Jorge Pineda – Legal Analysis and Writing II (Sec 2)
  • Sameer Qadri – Evidence
  • Jerome Raguero – Justice and Immigration Clinic
  • Leslie Riley – Sales
  • Jason Rose – Issues in Constitutional Law
  • Benjamin Ruesch – Sports Law
  • Patrick Santos – Remedies
  • Arin Scapa – Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Evening)
  • Jordan Scott – Negotiation
  • Jason Searles – Torts (Evening)
  • Shannon Shafron Perez – Business
  • Organizations II, Constitutional Law II
  • Dina Suliman – Criminal Law, Legal Analysis and Writing II (Sec 4)
  • Kenneth Tejada – Constitutional Law
  • Jonathan Tigeri – Property (Sec 2)
  • Eric Tweten – Civil Procedure, Legal Analysis and Writing II (Sec 3)
  • Ana Luz Vazquez – Criminal Law
  • Stephen Wagner – International Intellectual Property Law Seminar
  • David Welker – Community Property
  • Fredrik Whitley – Civil Procedure (Evening)
  • Shannon Whitman – Civil Procedure, Contracts
  • Curtis Wright – Evidence
  • Meiya Yeh – Business Organizations (Evening)

#  #  #

Share →
Buffer